Privacy Policy

Shopping Centre News is committed to providing quality content and services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

Shopping Centre News (SCN) magazine, www.shoppingcentrenews.com.au, online content, social channels and weekly e-newsletter are published by Rillage Publishing (Tomlik Pty Ltd ABN: 11 142 880 834). By visiting any of the Shopping Centre News channels, you are deemed to have accepted the policies outlined below.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform subscribers and clients what kind of information SCN may collect, how the information may be used, to whom it may be disclosed and how it may be stored (including security information), the processors for correcting such information and disposal of such information.

Collection of Personal Information
SCN collects only the information that you elect to provide us (e.g. email registration, phone number etc.) Additional information may also be collected from your web browser to help us improve how you interact and use the information and services we provide.To access or update this information please submit an email enquiry mail@shoppingcentrenews.com.au

Use and Disclosure Of Personal Information
We collect personal information for us to better adjust content, products and services, enable use to administer your membership; supply information relating to product and service offering updates; to provide you right of entry into protected areas of our website; to communicate with you via email, telephone or mail and for our marketing purposes.

Upon request we may be required to disclose your personal information to third party organisations, including legal advisors, financial advisors and other professional advisors; as required by law government and regulatory authorities; and our organisations.

Access and Correction
SCN will provide, where possible, access your personal information, subject to restriction provided by law. We attempt to record this information as accurately as possible. We will correct personal information held upon request, to access or update this information please submit an email enquiry mail@shoppingcentrenews.com.au with the subject line titled as ‘Privacy Policy’.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

SCN will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

Cookies And Related Technologies
We may also track patterns of website usage through “cookies”. When you access our website we may send a “cookie” to your computer. This enables us to recognise you individually and record your preferences. These cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites. This allows us to provide more relevant and tailored information including content placement and relevant advertising. Most major websites use “cookies” and the majority of web browsers are set to accept them. In the instance that you do not wish the process to take place you are able to disable “cookies” in your browser preferences.

Security
SCN takes reasonable steps to ensure any information provided to us is secure. No data transmission over the Internet can be completely secure. To insure that others cannot gain access to your personal information and correspondence please take reasonable precautions to safeguard your electronic devices. You as an individual user are responsible for the security and access to your personal devices.

SCN is a highly engaged and interactive website, wherever applicable understand that images, comments and videos contributed to our platform are then accessed by a greater public forum, as is all the social media platforms run by SCN.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Shopping Centre News (SCN) reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, please contact mail@shoppingcentrenews.com.au

Advertisement

Advertisement